Common Law Marriage Florida: Your 2025 Legal Guide
[…] This shift aligned with a national trend toward formalizing marriages to ensure clear legal protections and obligations. Despite this, common law marriage Florida remains relevant for specific exceptions and out-of-state recognitions, as discussed below.
Current Legal Status of Common Law Marriage Florida in 2025
As of 2025, common law marriage Florida is not recognized for new relationships formed within the state after January 1, 1968. According to Florida Statute §741.211, “No common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968, shall be valid, except that nothing contained in this section shall affect any marriage which, though otherwise defective, was entered into by the party asserting such marriage in good faith and in substantial compliance with this chapter.” This means that couples cohabitating in Florida, regardless of how long they live together or how they present themselves, cannot establish a common law marriage Florida unless they meet specific exceptions.